Myrica pensylvanica Mirb.
Common Name: BAYBERRY, WAX MYRTLE

Varieties

Scientific Name: MYRICA PENSYLVANICA
Common Name: BAYBERRY
Coefficient of Conservatism: *
Coefficient of Wetness: 0
Wetness Index: FAC
Physiognomy: Ad Shrub

Scientific Name: Myrica pensylvanica
Common Name: BAYBERRY
Coefficient of Conservatism: 8
Coefficient of Wetness: -5
Wetness Index: OBL
Physiognomy: Nt Shrub

Myrica pensylvanica male catkins A. A. Reznicek male catkins

A rare species in Michigan, apparently native around the margins of and in large fens in Barry and Washtenaw Cos. Sometimes planted for wildlife, and collections from sandy upland fields in Washtenaw and Monroe Cos. are escapes from old plantings, with the spread mostly, if not entirely, vegetative. This is the plant from whose fruits, white-waxy at maturity, the wax used in bayberry candles is extracted. By some authors the bayberry alliance of species is considered distinct enough from Myrica to be placed in the genus Morella, and our plant would be Morella pensylvanica (Mirb.) Kartesz or M. caroliniensis (Mill.) Small.

Locations

Barry County
Jackson County
Monroe County
Ottawa County
Washtenaw County

Citation:

MICHIGAN FLORA ONLINE. A. A. Reznicek, E. G. Voss, & B. S. Walters. February 2011. University of Michigan. Web. December 12, 2017. http://www.michiganflora.net/species.aspx?id=1706.