Veronica beccabunga Raf.
Common Name: BROOKLIME, AMERICAN BROOKLIME

Varieties

Scientific Name: Veronica beccabunga var. americana
Common Name: AMERICAN BROOKLIME
Coefficient of Conservatism: 10
Coefficient of Wetness: -5
Wetness Index: OBL
Physiognomy: Nt P-Forb

Scientific Name: VERONICA BECCABUNGA var. BECCABUNGA
Common Name: BROOKLIME
Coefficient of Conservatism: *
Coefficient of Wetness: -5
Wetness Index: OBL
Physiognomy: Ad P-Forb

Veronica beccabunga var. americana L. N. May var. americana

Like V. anagallis-aquatica, a wetland species but not developing an underwater aquatic form as V. anagallis-aquatica does. Edges of streams, rivers, and ponds; marshy shores; swales and ditches; swamps of cedar, other conifers, and hardwoods (often on hummocks or mossy logs); clearings in moist forests.

Our plants are almost all the native var. americana Raf. [= V. americana Benth.]. These have the leaf blades broadest below the middle and the general outline thus more acute toward the apex; the style is usually only slightly if at all shorter than the capsule. In the Eurasian var. beccabunga, the blades are broadest beyond the middle and are thus more broadly rounded at the apex; the styles are distinctly shorter than the capsule. These have often been recognized as distinct but closely related species. Specimens of the introduced var. beccabunga have been seen from Alcona, Emmet, and Kent Cos., plus Mackinac Island; the first collection being 1924 in Emmet Co.

Locations

Alcona County
Alger County
Alpena County
Antrim County
Arenac County
Baraga County
Benzie County
Berrien County
Charlevoix County
    Including Beaver Island
Cheboygan County
Chippewa County
    Including Drummond Island
Crawford County
Delta County
Emmet County
Gogebic County
Grand Traverse County
Gratiot County
Houghton County
Ionia County
Iosco County
Kalamazoo County
Kalkaska County
Kent County
Keweenaw County
    Including Isle Royale
Lake County
Leelanau County
    Including Fox Islands
Luce County
Mackinac County
    Including Bois Blanc, Mackinac, Round Islands
Macomb County
Manistee County
Marquette County
Mason County
Mecosta County
Missaukee County
Muskegon County
Newaygo County
Oceana County
Ontonagon County
Osceola County
Oscoda County
Ottawa County
Presque Isle County
Roscommon County
Schoolcraft County
St. Clair County
Washtenaw County

Citation:

MICHIGAN FLORA ONLINE. A. A. Reznicek, E. G. Voss, & B. S. Walters. February 2011. University of Michigan. Web. December 17, 2017. http://www.michiganflora.net/species.aspx?id=1974.