Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench
Common Name: PURPLE CONEFLOWER

Varieties

Scientific Name: ECHINACEA PURPUREA
Common Name: PURPLE CONEFLOWER
Coefficient of Conservatism: *
Coefficient of Wetness: 5
Wetness Index: UPL
Physiognomy: Ad P-Forb

Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea
Common Name: PURPLE CONEFLOWER
Coefficient of Conservatism: 10
Coefficient of Wetness: 5
Wetness Index: UPL
Physiognomy: Nt P-Forb

Echinacea purpurea A. A. Reznicek

Collected by the First Survey in 1838 at Gull Prairie, Kalamazoo Co., and also in St. Joseph Co. (no stated locality); these seem very likely to have been native occurrences for this species. This is a showy plant, very popular in horticulture and, more recently in prairie restorations, despite its extremely limited occurrence as a native plant. All recent records are from along roadsides and fields and represent escapes from gardens or, more recently, prairie plantings.

Locations

Benzie County
Hillsdale County
Kalamazoo County
Kent County
Lenawee County
Shiawassee County
St. Joseph County
Washtenaw County
Wayne County

Citation:

MICHIGAN FLORA ONLINE. A. A. Reznicek, E. G. Voss, & B. S. Walters. February 2011. University of Michigan. Web. December 17, 2017. http://www.michiganflora.net/species.aspx?id=310.